+ 518-736-5660 1 East Montgomery Street | Johnstown, NY 12095
[…] • The annual evaluations IDA Board members completed last fall indicated a desire to conduct more training and updates for members.
  • As a result, it is proposed that time be allocated at each IDA meeting to provide training.

2. Governing Legislation:

a) Background:

  • There are three (3) laws that govern how IDA’s operate:

– Sections 850-888 of NYS General Municipal Law
– Public Authorities Accountability Act of 2005 (PAAA)
– Public Authorities Reform Act of 2009 (PARA)

b) General Municipal Law:

  • IDA’s are created under Article 18-A of NYS’s General Municipal Law (GML).
  • Section 852 of GML states that it is the policy of New York State:
  1. “To promote the economic welfare, recreation opportunities and prosperity of its inhabitants and to actively promote, attract, encourage and develop recreation, economically sound commerce and industry and economically sound projects through governmental action for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of industrial development agencies which are hereby declared to be governmental agencies and instrumentalities.”