FULTON COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
[…] - The IDA’s Mission Statement reads as follows:
“The IDA’s mission is to create and promote economic growth and prosperity for both residents and entrepreneurs in Fulton County. The IDA’s role in Fulton County’s Economic Development Program is to develop and maintain an inventory of shovel-ready sites for new and expanding businesses, offer financial incentives, as may be required, to encourage the creation of new and retention of existing jobs and expand the County’s tax base. In doing so, the IDA strives to make Fulton County a desirable place to live and do business.”
- Section 856 of GML states:
- An IDA shall be a corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation.
- An IDA shall consist of not less than three (3) nor more than seven (7) members who shall be appointed by the governing body of each municipality and who shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
- A member shall continue to hold office until his successor is appointed and has qualified.
- Members shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge of their duties.
- Section 857 of GML states:
- An IDA shall, to the extent practicable, stream all open meetings and public hearings on its website in real-time.