FULTON COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
[…] Joe Semione X ___ ___ ___
Jane Kelley X ___ ___ ___
Mike Fitzgerald X ___ ___ ___
Joseph Gillis X ___ ___ ___
Todd Rulison X ___ ___ ___
Dave D’Amore X ___ ___ ___
Jim Mraz: Motion passed.
B. Board Training:
- New York State Legislation Governing IDA’s:
a. Background:
- There are three (3) New York State laws that govern how IDA’s operate:
– Sections 850-888 of NYS General Municipal Law
– Public Authorities Accountability Act of 2005 (PAAA)
– Public Authorities Reform Act of 2009 (PARA)
b. General Municipal Law:
- IDA’s are created under Article 18-A of NYS’s General Municipal Law (GML).
- Section 852 of GML states that it is the policy of New York State:
- “To promote the economic welfare, recreation opportunities and prosperity of its inhabitants and to actively promote, attract, encourage and develop recreation, economically sound commerce and industry and economically sound projects through governmental action for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of industrial development agencies which are hereby declared to be governmental agencies and instrumentalities.”